Politique de protection des données d'Holger Christiansen A/S, une société du Groupe Bosch

Holger Christiansen A/S Denmark (hereinafter "Holger Christiansen“ or "We“ or "Us") welcomes you to our internet pages and mobile applications (together also referred to as "Online Offers"). We thank you for your interest in our company and our products.

Here you can read or print our data protection notice.


Holger Christiansen respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data is an important concern to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy. 
 

Controller

Holger Christiansen is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.

Our contact details are as follows: Holger Christiansen A/S Denmark, Hedelundvej 13, DK-6705 Esbjerg, CVR no. DK-88021614, online@hc-cargo.com.

Data protection and information security are part of our corporate policy.

 

Collection, processing and usage of personal data

Processed categories of data

The following categories of data are processed:

  • Communication data (e.g. name, telephone, e-mail, address)
  • Contractual master data (e.g. contractual relationships, contractual or product interest)
  • Client history
  • Contract accounting and payment data
  • Provision of information (from third parties, e.g. credit reference agencies or from public directories)
  • In addition, the following information is collected when visiting our website: the website from which you visit us (referrer), pages viewed, files downloaded (downloads), videos viewed/audio tracks listened to, individual links clicked, search words or search phrases (site search), duration of visit, browser used, etc. If the visit is a result of online advertising such as banners, video ads, search engine advertising, etc., we also record which banner, AdWords etc. motivated the visit to Holger Christiansen websites.

The insights gained enable us to further optimize our websites and tailor them as well as adverts and offerings even better to our visitor’s needs

 

Principles

Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person's identity.

We collect, process and use personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or if you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.
 

Processing purposes and legal bases

We, as well as the service providers commissioned by us, process your personal data for the following processing purposes:

  • Provision of these Online Offers and fulfillment of a contractual obligations under our contractual terms including invoicing. Invoicing may include the sale of claims.

(Legal bases: Fulfillment of contractual obligation, respectively our justified interest in an efficient claims management as regards the sale of claims).

  • Resolving service disruptions as well as for security reasons.

(Legal bases: Fulfillment of our legal obligations within the scope of data security,  and justified interest in resolving service disruptions as well as in the protection of our offers).

  • Self-promotion and promotion by others as well as market research and reach analysis done within the scope statutorily permitted or based on consent

(Legal bases: Consent / justified interest on our part in direct marketing if in accordance with data protection and competition law).

  • Sending an email or SMS/MMS newsletter subject to the recipient’s consent

        (Legal basis: Consent).

  • Safeguarding and defending our rights.

(Legal basis: Justified interest on our part for safeguarding and defending our rights).

 

Registration (login)

If you wish to use or get access to benefits requiring entering into the fulfillment of a contract, we request your registration. With your registration we collect personal data necessary for entering into the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. first name, last name, date of birth, email address, if applicable, details on the preferred payment method or on the account holder) as well as further data on voluntary basis, if applicable. Mandatory information is marked with an *.

 

Log files

Each time you use the internet, your browser is transmitting certain information, which we store in so-called log files.

We save log files for a short period to determine service disruptions and for security reasons (e.g., to investigate attack attempts) and delete them afterwards. Log files which need to be maintained for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident is resolved and may, on a case-by-case basis, be passed on to investigating authorities.

Log files are also used for analysis purposes (without the IP address or without the complete IP address). Also, see module web analysis.

In log files, in particular the following information is saved:

  • IP address (internet protocol address) of the terminal device which is being used to access the Online Offer;
  • Internet address of the website from which the Online Offer is accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL);
  • Name of the service provider which was used to access the Online Offer;
  • Name of the files or information accessed;
  • Date and time as well as duration of recalling the data;
  • Amount of data transferred;
  • Operating system and information on the internet browser used, including add-ons installed (e.g., Flash Player);
  • http status code (e.g., “Request successful” or “File requested not found”).

 

Children

This Online Offer is not meant for children under 16 years of age.

 

Data transfer to other controllers

Principally, your personal data is forwarded to other controllers only if required for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation, or if we ourselves, or a third party, have a legitimate interest in the data transfer, or if you have given your consent. Particulars on the legal bases can be found in the above Section Processing Purposes and Legal Bases. Third parties may also be other companies of the Bosch group. When data is transferred to third parties based on a justified interest, this is explained in this data protection notice

Additionally, data may be transferred to other controllers when we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforceable administrative or judicial orders.

 

Service providers (general)

We involve external service providers with tasks such as sales and marketing services, contract management, payment handling, programming, data hosting and hotline services. We have chosen those service providers carefully and monitor them on a regular basis, especially regarding their diligent handling of and protection of the data that they store. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply to the statutory provisions. Service providers may also be other Bosch group companies.

  • Payment service providers: We involve external payment service providers. Depending on the type of payment method, you choose during the ordering process, we transfer the data used for the processing of payments (e.g. bank account or credit card data) to the financial institution charged with the payment or to payment service providers commissioned by us. Sometimes, payment service providers also collect and process such data as controllers. In that case (payment service providers are data controllers) the data protection notice or privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies.
  • Parcel announcements: For the announcement of your parcels, we transfer your email address and phone number within the scope of the fulfillment of the contractual obligations to a logistics service provider. This company processes data as a data controller.
  • Transfer to recipients outside the EEA: We might transfer personal data to recipients located outside the EEA into so-called third countries.

In such cases, prior to the transfer we ensure that either the data recipient provides an appropriate level of data protection (e.g. due to a decision of adequacy by the European Commission for the respective country or due to the agreement based on so-called EU model clauses with the recipient) or that you have consented to the transfer.

You are entitled to receive an overview of third country recipients and a copy of the specifically agreed-to provisions securing an appropriate level of data protection. For this purpose, please use the statements made in the Contact section below.

 

Duration of storage; retention periods

Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to render our Online Offers and connected services or for as long as we have a justified interest in storing the data (e.g. we might still have a justified interest in postal mail marketing after fulfillment of our contractual obligations). In all other cases we delete your personal data with the exception of data we are obliged to store for the fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. due to retention periods under the tax and commercial codes we are obliged to have documents such as contracts and invoices available for a certain period of time).
 

Cookie usage (general)

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer when an Online Offer is accessed. In case you access this Online Offer another time, your browser sends the cookies' content back to the respective seller and, thus, allows the re-identification of the terminal device. Reading the cookies allows us to design our Online Offers optimally for you and makes it easier for you to use them.

 

Deactivation and deletion of cookies

Holger Christiansen uses cookies and active components (e.g. JavaScript) to track visitor’s preferences and customize the design of the websites.
When visiting our internet pages you will be asked in a cookie layer pop up whether you wish to allow the cookies which are set on our page or if you wish to deactivate them in the settings.

 

In case you decide to block cookies, an opt out cookie is set in your browser. This cookie exclusively serves the purpose of assigning your objection. Deactivating cookies may disable individual functions of our internet pages. Please note that an opt out cookie may, for technical reasons, only be set with the actual browser. In case you delete cookies or use a different browser or a different terminal device, you must opt out again.

The preference setting does not apply to cookies that are set during your visit on third party internet pages by other providers.

Your browser allows you to delete any cookies at all times. To do so, please consult your browser's help functions. This might, however, lead to individual functions no longer being available.

In addition, you could manage and deactivate the use of third party cookies on the following web page: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

As we do not operate this website, we are not responsible and we are unable to influence the content and availability.

For further questions or remarks regarding our cookie policy, please contact Holger Christiansen A/S, Hedelundvej 13, DK-6705 Esbjerg, e-mail: online@hc-cargo.com.

 

Use of social plugins

YouTube

Holger Christiansen websites use the YouTube video platform operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA. YouTube is a platform that enables playback of audio and video files.
When you load a page on our website, the integrated YouTube player establishes a connection to YouTube in order to ensure the technical transmission of the video or audio file. When the connection to YouTube is established, data is transferred to YouTube. The provider or its server may be located outside the EU or the EEA (e.g. in the United States). The plugins are standalone extensions by social network providers. For this reason, we are unable to influence the scope of data collected and stored by them.

For information about the scope and purpose of data collection, the further processing and use of the data by YouTube and your rights and the setting’s you can configure to protect your privacy, please refer to the YouTube Data Protection Notice.

In case you do not wish social network providers to receive and, if applicable, store or use data, you should not use the respective plugins.

 

Cookie expiration time

Cookies delete automatically after a certain amount of time (can vary), but can be renewed after every visit. For specific information on the expiry time of the cookies used on our website, see our complete list of cookies.

 

Declaration of cookie use (scale 1-4)

A complete list of the cookies and their purposes are be found here.

 

  1. Technical functionality (1. / 3. party)
  2. Measuring traffic (1. /3. party)
  3. Advertising, frequency, uses etc. (3. party)
  4. Behavior based individually targeted advertising (3. party)


Use of the econda web analytics tool

To ensure the tailored design and optimum performance of this website, solutions and technologies by econda GmbH (www.econda.de) not only collect and store anonymized data, but also utilize this data to compile usage profiles by means of pseudonyms.

Cookies can be used for this purpose, and makes it possible for an Internet browser to be recognized. User profiles are not stored together with data that belongs to anonymized users without the express permission of the user. IP addresses, in particular, are rendered indecipherable immediately after receipt, which makes it impossible to match a usage profile with an IP address.

Visitors to this website can opt out here – at any time – of the collecting and storing of their data.

 

Cookie list

As you can see from the list of cookies, there are other providers’ cookies on this website. These cookies can result in your personal data being forwarded to these providers. If personal data is forwarded to these providers, the processing of personal data will not be covered by this data protection notice and Holger Christiansen A/S will not be responsible for this data processing.

In the cookie-section, please find an overview of the cookies we use.

 

Econda analytics (2)

Host domain 1.-3. party
hc-cargo.dk, hc-cargo.co.uk, hc-cargo.fr, hc-cargo.it, hc-cargo.nl, hc-cargo.pl, hc-cargo.es, hc-cargo.se, hc-cargo.de, hc-cargo.com, econda-monitor.de 1. party + 3. party
Cookie name Expiry
Econdasearchorigin end of session
emos-visitor 2 years
emos-session end of session
emos_jcvid 2 years
emos_jcsid end of session
 
Purpose
Econda analytics cookies are used to measure traffic on our website.
A unique text string is saved to identify the timestamp, interactions and the browser and sourcepage that led the user to our website.

 

Youtube (3)

Host domain 1.-3. party
youtube.com 3. party
Cookie name Expiry
APISID, CheckConnectionTempCookie576, HSID, Login_INFO, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID, VISITOR_ INFO1_LIVE, YSC, Demographics, recently_watched _video_id_list, use_hitbox, GED_PLAYLIST_ACTIVITY and more. Expiry date varies between end of session or up to 2 years.

Purpose
These cookies are set via embedded YouTube-videos. They register anonymous statistical data on for example how many times the video is displayed and what settings are used for playback.
No sensitive data is collected unless you log in to your google account, in that case your choices are linked with your account, for example if you click "like" on a video.
For more information, read the general Google Privacy policy.

 

Google analytics (in the YouTube player and Maps) (2)

Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Host domain 1.-3. party
youtube.com 3. party (owned by Google)
Cookie name Expiry
__utma 2 years
__utmb 30 minutes
__utmc end of session
__utmz 6 months
__utmv 2 years

Purpose
Google Analytics cookies are used to measure traffic on our website.
A unique text string is saved to identify browser, timestamp for interactions and the browser/source page that led the user to our website. We use Google Analytics with the additional function offered by Google to anonymize IP addresses. While doing so, Google already shortens IPs within the EU in most cases but only does so for exceptional cases.
No sensitive information is saved. For more information, read the general Google Privacy policy or the description of Google Analytics cookies by Google.
You can opt-out of cookies from Google Analytics here (but will then not have all features available on the site)


Doubleclick (in the YouTube player) (4)

Double-click is offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Host domain 1.-3. party
doubleclick.net 3. party (owned by Google)
Cookie name Expiry
test_cookie 24 hours
id 2 years
_drt_ 24 hours

Purpose
Used by Google to check if your browser is set to accept cookies and to collect statistics for displaying targeted advertisements in for example YouTube videos.
No sensitive data is collected or shared unless you are logged in to your Google account, in that case your choices are coupled with your account to enable Google to better target advertisements to your personal interests.
For more information see the Google Privacy policy, and the information about Doubleclicks use of cookies, which also contain information on how to change your settings regarding advertisements displayed on Google services.
If you wish to opt-out of cookies from Doubleclick it is possible by installing an app from Google.


 
Flash (in the YouTube player) (1)

Host domain 1.-3. party
hc-cargo.dk, hc-cargo.co.uk, hc-cargo.fr, hc-cargo.it, hc-cargo.nl, hc-cargo.pl, hc-cargo.es, hc-cargo.se, hc-cargo.de, hc-cargo.com 1. party
Cookie name Expiry
Flash cookies, soundData.sol etc. none

Purpose
These cookies are used for remembering settings used for playback of flash content like YouTube videos in browsers that do not use the HTML5-player.
No sensitive data is saved. For more information, read the general Google Privacy policy.
These flash cookies are not saved in the browser like other cookies, but are saved on your unit (PC/Mac/Mobile etc.). They therefore have no expiry date and the settings will therefore take effect across browsers and websites.
 


Google maps (2)

Host domain 1.-3. party
.google.com, .google.dk, apis.google.com 3. party
Cookie name Expiry
APISID, HSID, NID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID, khcookie, testcookie Expiry date varies between end of session or up to 2 years.

Purpose
Used by Google to measure traffic and save settings, for example to identify which browser is used and what settings are used.
No sensitive data is saved. For more information, read the general Google Privacy policy.

 

New Relic website performance monitoring (1/2)

Host domain 1.-3. party
hc-cargo.dk, hc-cargo.co.uk, hc-cargo.fr, hc-cargo.it, hc-cargo.nl, hc-cargo.pl, hc-cargo.es, hc-cargo.se, hc-cargo.de, hc-cargo.com 1. party
Cookie name Expiry
NRAGENT 1 second
JSESSIONID end of session
hblid 730 days
bfLead 1 year
bfSession end of session
NRREFL 85 days
NRREFP 85 days
__qca 1 year
__ar_v4 2080 days
ei_client_id 730 days

Purpose
These cookies are used for the New Relic performance monitoring platform. It makes it possible to measure if the website is active and running as intended - and as fast as intended.
These cookies are used to collect anonymous statistical information on how the website is used, which pages are visited and if errors occur on the site. The cookies are not used for collecting sensitive information and cannot be used to identify the user. All information is collected for monitoring and statistics, and only used for optimizing the performance of the website.

 

Language selected on the Dutch sites (1)

Host domain 1.-3. party
hc-cargo.nl 1. party
Cookie name Expiry
nl-lang 1 year

Purpose
This cookie is used to remember the language selected by the user on the Dutch site, which exist in both a FR (French) and NL (Dutch) version.


 
Show/hide price and discount settings (1)

Host domain 1.-3. party
hc-cargo.dk, hc-cargo.co.uk, hc-cargo.fr, hc-cargo.it, hc-cargo.nl, hc-cargo.pl, hc-cargo.es, hc-cargo.se, hc-cargo.de, hc-cargo.com 1. party
Cookie name Expiry
Showdiscount end of session
Showprice end of session

Purpose
These cookies are used to remember the show/hide setting of prices and discounts on product lists.

 

Accept cookies overlay (1)

Host domain 1.-3. party
hc-cargo.dk, hc-cargo.co.uk, hc-cargo.fr, hc-cargo.it, hc-cargo.nl, hc-cargo.pl, hc-cargo.es, hc-cargo.se, hc-cargo.de, hc-cargo.com 1. party
Cookie name Expiry
cookieAccept session
cookieAccept 1 year
cookieLevel session

Purpose
These cookies are used to ensure the cookie overlay message is displayed for all first time users and hidden on subsequent visits as intended.

 

User login (1)

Host domain 1.-3. party
hc-cargo.dk, hc-cargo.co.uk, hc-cargo.fr, hc-cargo.it, hc-cargo.nl, hc-cargo.pl, hc-cargo.es, hc-cargo.se, hc-cargo.de, hc-cargo.com 1. party
Cookie name Expiry
DW_Extranet 1 month
DW_ExtranetSessionCookie end of session
ASP.NET_SessionId end of session
Dynamicweb 1 year
Login 30 days

Purpose
These cookies are used to enable the login feature of our website. The user name and an encrypted version of the password is saved in the cookies.
 

Shop basket (1)

Host domain 1.-3. party
hc-cargo.dk, hc-cargo.fr, hc-cargo.it, hc-cargo.nl, hc-cargo.pl, hc-cargo.co.uk, hc-cargo.se, hc-cargo.de, hc-cargo.es, hc-cargo.com 1. party
Cookie name Expiry
Dynamicweb:Ecom:CartSavedForLater 1 day

Purpose Used to bind the current basket with the browser via an anonymous ID. No sensitive or personal data is collected or saved.

 

Facebook

Facebook is operated under www.facebook.com by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

Host domain 1.-3. party
hc-cargo.dk, hc-cargo.co.uk, hc-cargo.fr, hc-cargo.it, hc-cargo.nl, hc-cargo.pl, hc-cargo.es, hc-cargo.se, hc-cargo.de, hc-cargo.com 3. party
Cookie name Expiry
locale end of session
sb 730 days
pl 80 days
lu 730 days
datr 730 days
rc end of session
c_user 95 days
xs 95 dats
fr 95 days
csm 95 days

Purpose

This is used for measuring website traffic, optimize and build audiences for our ad campaigns.

 

External links

Our Online Offers may contain links to third party internet pages – by providers who are not related to us. Upon clicking on the link, we have no influence on the collecting, processing and use of personal data possibly transmitted by clicking on the link to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located) as the conduct of third parties is naturally beyond our supervision. We do not assume responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties

 

Security

Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf, are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.

 

User rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

  • Right to information and access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.
  • Right to correction and deletion: You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself without undue delay from us. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. This does not apply to data which is necessary for billing or accounting purposes or which is subject to a statutory retention period. If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).
  • Restriction of processing: You have the right to demand for    – as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled – restriction of the processing of your data.
  • Objection to data processing: You have the right to object to data processing by us at any time. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compliance with legal requirements to provide provable reasons for the further processing which are beyond your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • Objection to direct marketing: Additionally, you may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. Please take into account that, due to organizational reasons, there might be an overlap between your objection and the usage of your data within the scope of a campaign which is already running.
  • Objection to data processing based on the legal basis of “justified interest”: In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data any time, insofar as this is based on the legal basis of justified interest. We will then terminate the processing of your data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds according to legal requirements for the processing, which override your rights.
  • Withdrawal of consent: In case you consented to the processing of your data, you have the right to object this consent with immediate effect. The legality of data processing prior to your revocation remains unchanged.

 

Data portability

You are entitled to receive data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible – to demand that we transfer those data to a third party.

 

Right of complaint with supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority which is responsible for your place of residence or your state or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. This is:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28,5
1300 København K

Phone: 33 19 32 00
Fax: 33 19 32 18

 

Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this is required due to technical development. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please, therefore, notice the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to change.

 

Contact

In case you want to contact us, please find us at Holger Christiansen A/S, Hedelundvej 13, DK-6705 Esbjerg, Denmark, email: online@hc-cargo.com.

Or please follow this link: https://www.bkms-system.net/bosch-datenschutz

To assert your rights and for suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data as well as for the withdrawal of your consent, we recommend that you contact our group commissioner for data protection:

Mr. Matthias Goebel
Group Commissioner for Data Protection
Information Security and Privacy Bosch Group (C/ISP)
Robert Bosch GmbH
Kronenstrasse 20
70173 Stuttgart

or

Abteilungsbriefkasten.cisp@de.bosch.com.

Effective date

17.05.2018